Privacy Policy

At AIPP we respect the privacy of your personal information and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). Please review this Privacy Policy prior to registering with us. Once you register with us, or ask us to provide you with any of our products or services, you agree that we may handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of personal information include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, contact details, and bank account details.

Privacy Obligations

AIPP takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and this privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy describes the way we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are subject to the Privacy Act and the APPs, which set out how organisations should collect, use and store personal information about their customers.
“Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We update our Privacy Policy periodically and encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates.
Our website has links to other websites, which are provided for your convenience. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites.

The information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect information about you directly from you. In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as your family members, agents or friends. If you are asked to provide information about others you must ensure that you have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us.

We may also collect information that we request from you regarding your use of our service or that we collect automatically about your visit to our sites.
Please provide to us current and accurate information so that we can provide our services to you.

We use and disclose your information as required to provide any and all our services agreed to with you, and we reserve the right to use information gathered on or provided by you either directly or indirectly for marketing purposes, etc.